Privacy Notice Document

Ardvarney Country Lodge, further mentioned as ACL is a LTD , working business is B&B ,

Owners Carin van Wing and Wilfred van Wing..

Ardvarney Country Lodge fully respects the rights of users of our website and is committed to protecting your privacy rights.  We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with our legal obligations in relation to the processing of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018.

ACL will not collect any personal information (personal data)  about you on this website without your permission and any information which you volunteer to ACL will be treated with standards of security and confidentiality.

Personal data is not used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal data from you which you volunteer when you provide such personal data to us, or via our services with which you interact. We may also be given personal data relating to you by other partners such as Booking.com AirB&B and Tripadvisor during a booking .

We may collect and process data during providing services to you, which could contain your personal data:

  • your full name;
  • your address;
  • your various email addresses;
  • your various phone numbers including mobile phone numbers;
  • your nationality;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • details of your passport and all other Data which you ask us to process on your behalf, or which is necessary for us to process for us to fulfil our role as providing accommodation.

 

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet.  We will continue to revise policies and implement additional security features as new technologies become available.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and may involve the transfer of data to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This occurs typically through use of cloud solutions for web hosting, email hosting or proprietary software solutions delivered to us through the Cloud. We do not however authorise any third party to use your personal data for their own purposes. Non-EEA countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your personal data. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to us. Any transmission of data is at your own risk. Once we receive your personal data, we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent unauthorised access.

We use your personal data that we hold to:

  • Respond to your questions or suggestions
  • Improve the quality of your visit to our website
  • Carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered between you and us
  • Provide you with booking inquiry answers, invoice and other requests made by you.

We may use your data to send you information relating to our services, events and products which may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please notify us .

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to our doing so. We will, however, disclose your personal data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court, workplace relations forum, regulatory order or other statutory requirement.

Collection of data through our website: 

We may process and collect personal data that you voluntarily provide us with through the ‘Contact Us’ form on our website. Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

Links to external websites: Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT
Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We therefore encourage you to periodically review this statement to be informed about how we are protecting your information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail or in writing, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

For any further information ;

You can contact us on:

ardvarneycountrylodge@gmail.com

00353(0)879141361